Budget Small Motorhome Interior Renovation Guide: Huge Upgrades for Less Money

Budget friendly motorhome renovation featuring DIY peel and stick backsplash tiles and painted cabinets.

The best motorhome upgrades don’t come from a big budget. They come from smart choices.

You don’t need $10,000 to transform your rig. A couple hundred dollars in paint, a vinyl wrap on your countertops, and some fresh fabric on your cushions can change everything. The key is knowing where to spend and where to save.

Here’s how to make huge improvements without emptying your savings account.

TL;DR

Budget motorhome renovations range from $500 to $1,000 for a cosmetic refresh (paint, hardware, lighting) up to $2,000 to $6,000 for mid-range updates like flooring and upholstery . The biggest savings come from doing the work yourself, repurposing what you already have, and shopping secondhand. Paint is the single highest-impact upgrade for the money. Vinyl wraps can transform countertops for under $30. DIY cushion recovering costs a fraction of professional reupholstery. Always set aside 15 to 20 percent of your budget for hidden repairs .

Key Takeaways

  • Paint is your best friend — a fresh coat on cabinets and walls transforms the space for under $100
  • Vinyl wraps update countertops and tables for $10 to $30 without replacing them
  • DIY cushion recovering saves hundreds compared to professional upholstery
  • Peel-and-stick tiles refresh kitchen and bathroom surfaces for under $40
  • New hardware — cabinet pulls, door handles — costs little and makes a big visual difference
  • Shop secondhand — charity shops, Facebook Marketplace, and outlet stores stretch every dollar
  • Always keep 15 to 20 percent of your budget for hidden repairs

The $500 Makeover: Paint, Hardware, and Light

This is the most impactful place to start. For under $500, you can completely change how your motorhome feels.

Paint Everything

A fresh coat of paint is the highest-return upgrade in any RV renovation . Light, neutral colors — whites, soft greys, creams — make small spaces feel larger and brighter . Avoid dark colors, which make compact interiors feel enclosed .

Paint your cabinets. Paint your walls. Paint the ceiling if it’s yellowed or stained. A can of paint costs as little as $10 . For a small motorhome, you might spend $50 to $100 on paint total.

One couple renovated their entire caravan’s interior for around $600 to $700, including paint, flooring, and decor. They used leftover paint from home projects for the cupboards and walls .

Swap the Hardware

Cabinet knobs and drawer pulls are small details that make a big difference. New hardware instantly modernizes dated cabinets. You can find affordable options at IKEA, Dunelm, or Amazon for a few dollars each .

Upgrade the Lighting

Harsh overhead lights make any space feel less welcoming . Replace old bulbs with warm LED lights. Battery-powered LED lamps and reading lights are affordable options that create a cozier atmosphere without any wiring work .

The $1,500 Upgrade: Flooring and Surfaces

Once the basics are done, the next layer is flooring and surfaces.

Vinyl Flooring

Replacing worn carpet or dated vinyl is one of the most transformative upgrades you can make . The Worthingtons replaced their caravan flooring for around $120 by making a paper stencil and cutting vinyl to fit .

Vinyl plank flooring is durable, easy to clean, and looks like real wood without the weight or water sensitivity . For a small motorhome, you can expect to spend $100 to $300 on materials.

Vinyl Wraps for Countertops

You don’t need new countertops. You need vinyl wrap.

D-C-Fix Design Foil comes in wood grains, marble effects, concrete, and terrazzo patterns. It applies like a giant sticker, wraps around edges, and can be removed if you change your mind . A roll costs under $30.

The Practical Caravan team used terrazzo-patterned vinyl wrap on their 1998 caravan’s work surface. They noted it “doesn’t look like sticky-back plastic” and has a “soft sheen that made it look quite realistic” .

Heat warning: Vinyl wrap has an 80°C heat rating. Don’t place hot pans directly on it, and be careful with boiling water .

Peel-and-Stick Tiles

Stick-on tiles for kitchen backsplashes and bathroom walls cost around $35 and transform the look instantly . They’re easy to apply, easy to clean, and easy to remove if you want a change later.

The $3,000 Transformation: Upholstery and Soft Goods

Upholstery is where budgets can balloon. But you don’t have to pay professional prices.

DIY Cushion Recovering

Professional reupholstery can cost $800 or more for a dinette set . DIY recovering costs a fraction of that.

The process is straightforward. Remove the old covers. Use the foam as a base (or replace it if it’s worn). Cut fabric with 12 to 16 inches of extra allowance on each side. Wrap tightly and staple to a plywood backing .

Outdoor fabric is recommended — it’s durable, stain-resistant, and handles high-traffic areas . You can find affordable options at fabric stores or online.

The Worthingtons refreshed their caravan seating with budget cushion covers and an “elastic-band hack to keep the buttons visible” for around $80 .

Soft Furnishings

Cushions, throws, and rugs instantly make a motorhome feel cosier . They add warmth on cool evenings and personality to neutral spaces. Opt for lightweight, easy-to-store items that won’t take up valuable space .

Shop charity shops, outlet stores, and budget retailers like Home Bargains for affordable finds .

Comparison Table: Budget Upgrades by Impact and Cost

UpgradeCost RangeImpactSkill LevelTime Needed
Paint cabinets and walls$50 – $150Very HighBasic1-2 weekends
Vinyl wrap countertops$10 – $30HighBasic2-4 hours
New cabinet hardware$20 – $60HighNone1 hour
LED lighting upgrade$30 – $100MediumBasic2-4 hours
Peel-and-stick tiles$30 – $50HighBasic2-3 hours
DIY cushion recovering$80 – $200HighModerate1 weekend
Vinyl plank flooring$100 – $300Very HighModerate1-2 weekends
Soft furnishings (rugs, throws)$50 – $150MediumNone1 hour

Real-World Budget Renovations

The $500 Caravan Rescue

Hayley Rubery bought a 1989 Van Royce caravan for £500. It was full of damp and needed a full gutting and refit. She and her partner spent three months working on it in their spare time, investing just £498 in the renovation .

They cleaned and stripped everything, fixed what was broken, and painted all walls, cupboards, and cabinets. They added a slat wall feature using 50p lengths of wood and stick-on tiles for the kitchen. They kept as much original as possible and upcycled everything they could .

The £2,500 Family Getaway

Martin and Xana Worthington bought a 22-year-old caravan for £1,800 on Facebook Marketplace. They spent £600 to £700 on the renovation, bringing the total under £2,500 .

They painted cupboards and walls with leftover paint. They replaced flooring for £120 using a paper stencil and vinyl. They refreshed seating with budget cushion covers for £80. They removed the oven and hob (selling them) and replaced them with an air fryer and a new worktop made from a kitchen end-panel for £100 .

Total renovation: under £700. Total including caravan: under £2,500. “Less than our last family holiday cost,” they said .

Where to Splurge and Where to Save

Splurge on:

  • Ventilation — a roof fan is worth the money for moisture control and sleep quality
  • Safety items — carbon monoxide detector, fire extinguisher, proper wiring
  • A good mattress topper — sleep quality matters more than décor

Save on:

  • Decorative items — shop secondhand, use what you have
  • Non-structural cabinetry — use modular bins and soft storage instead of custom cabinets
  • Appliances — buy secondhand or use portable options

Always set aside 15 to 20 percent of your budget for hidden repairs. Removing old fixtures may reveal water damage or structural issues .

Always secure loose items before driving, and check weight distribution to maintain safe handling.

FAQ

What’s the cheapest way to update a motorhome interior?
Paint. A fresh coat on cabinets and walls transforms the space for under $100. Add new hardware and warm LED lighting for another $50 to $100 .

Can I update countertops without replacing them?
Yes. Vinyl wraps like D-C-Fix Design Foil cost under $30 and come in wood, marble, concrete, and terrazzo patterns. They apply like a sticker and can be removed later .

How much does it cost to reupholster RV cushions?
Professional reupholstery can cost $800 or more. DIY recovering costs $80 to $200 depending on fabric choices .

What flooring is best for a budget RV renovation?
Vinyl plank flooring is durable, easy to clean, and looks like wood. Expect to spend $100 to $300 on materials for a small motorhome .

Where can I find affordable RV decor?
Charity shops, Facebook Marketplace, outlet stores, and budget retailers like Home Bargains. The Worthingtons sourced bedding from charity shops and decor from Temu .

How long does a budget motorhome renovation take?
A cosmetic refresh takes a weekend or two. A more complete renovation with flooring and upholstery can take several weekends. The Worthingtons completed theirs in six weeks working around jobs and childcare .

What should I fix before cosmetic upgrades?
Water damage, electrical issues, and plumbing problems. These are safety concerns and will get worse if ignored. Budget 15 to 20 percent extra for surprises .

Final Thoughts

A motorhome renovation doesn’t require deep pockets. It requires a plan. Paint first. Wrap the countertops. Refresh the cushions. Add new hardware. Upgrade the lighting.

Each step builds on the last. And each one costs far less than you’d expect if you’re willing to do the work yourself.

The best-looking budget renovations aren’t the ones that cost the most. They’re the ones where every dollar was spent intentionally. Where a $30 vinyl wrap makes a countertop look like terrazzo. Where leftover paint transforms dated cabinets. Where a weekend of DIY changes everything.

Start small. Start with paint. And watch how far a little goes.

What’s your must-have budget upgrade for a motorhome interior? Drop your thoughts in the comments below.

References:

Similar Posts